Along with the motor vehicle requirement to be found guilty, the prosecutor must also show that you were traveling on a road/highway, which was open to the public. If you were not doing so, there might be grounds to dismiss based upon an illegal stop/seizure, or you could be entitled to a not guilty verdict at trial based on lack of evidence of one of the elements.
The law defines open to the public under MCL 257.625(1) as any “other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state.” So if you’re operating or were previously operating, and you’re now in a parking lot then the law still applies to your case. The same holds true if you pull into your own driveway; you can’t escape the law by ending up in a non-public parking spot.