DUI Survival Guide - Implied Consent 101
[…] Likewise, an “INTERFERENCE DETECTED” reading on the evidence ticket means that a chemical substance other than ethanol is being detected. In this event the test will be aborted. Again, this is not a refusal, nor is the refusal of a suspect to provide a second sample afterwards, if requested. Requesting a lawyer during the process may also lead to a hearing officer ruling that a refusal was reasonable. |
Former NYC & Michigan Prosecutor
Another avenue to show reasonableness is under MCL 257.625c(2) that states that “[a] person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician is not considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.”
For this reason, the refusal of a person afflicted with one of the named afflictions to submit to a police request for a blood test would be legally reasonable and should not result in the suspension of driving privileges at an implied consent hearing.